top of page
ART OF THE MONTH

Art of the Month is a members-only art contest held during each monthly meeting. Our guest demonstrator chooses 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place.

The contest judge will give a brief critique of each winning piece. This is a great opportunity for all of us to learn!

To learn how Art of the Month works and how to enter, click here.

You can see the artwork at three Manchester locations: Mary Cheney Library, The Arbors, and Whiton Library.

May 2024 Winners

 

Joyce Erickson,1st
In between Storms, acrylic, Mary Cheney Library

Roy Wrenn, 2nd
Brooklyn Bridge, acrylic, The Arbors 

Karen Pizzitola, 3rd
Charles Phelps, watercolor, Whiton Library

Photo, left to right, Joyce Erickson (1st), Roy Wrenn (2nd), and Karen Pizzitola (3rd).

IMG_8388_edited.jpg

April 2024 Winners

 

Dan Nichols,1st
Poppies, watercolor, Whiton Library

Karen Waggoner, 2nd
Alleyway of Main St., photography, Mary Cheney Library

Karen Pizzitola, 3rd
Stone House, watercolor, The Arbors

Photo, left to right, Karen Pizzitola (3rd), Karen Waggoner (2nd), and Dan Nichols (1st).

IMG_8299_edited.jpg

March 2024 Winners

 

Karen Pizzitola,1st
Aborn Castle, watercolor, The Arbors

Mary Bollash, 2nd
The Visitor, photography, Mary Cheney Library

Adrianna Young, 3rd
Nailed it!, encaustic, Whiton Library

Dick Knotts, Honorable mention
Continuum, wood, NA

Photo, left to right, Karen Pizzitola (1st), Mary Bollash (2nd), Adrianna Young (3rd), Dick Knotts (HM).

IMG_8225.jpg

December 2023 Winners

 

Karen Pizzitola, 1st

Solitude, watercolor, Whiton Library


Laura Kinlock, 2nd

Tree Vines, pen & ink, Mary Cheney Library

Tim Simoes, 3rd

Flower Girl, oil, The Arbors

Photo, left to right, Tim Simoes (3rd), Laura Kinlock (2nd) and Karen Pizzitola (1st).

IMG_7937_edited.jpg

November 2023 Winners

 

Roy Wrenn, 1st

Moon Light, acrylic-mixed media, Mary Cheney Library


Bonnie Lindland, 2nd

One Happy Pup!, watercolor, Whiton Library 

Athira Sanal, 3rd

Kathakali, acrylic, The Arbors

Photo, left to right, Athira Sanal (3rd), Bonnie Lindland (2nd) and Roy Wrenn (1st).

02ed165e-4a08-e947-a9d5-bf04c80ae5e6.jpg

October 2023 Winners

 

Janet Heller, 1st

Sally's Pond, watercolor, The Arbors


Rhea Sutter, 2nd

Abandoned Gazebo, acrylic, Mary Cheney Library 

Chris Larson, 3rd

Looking Through, pastel, Whiton Library

Photo, left to right, Janet Heller (1st), Rhea Sutter (2nd) and Chris Larson (3rd).

IMG_7766_edited.jpg

September 2023 Winners

 

Mary Bollash, 1st

Aunt Tina’s Beach, watercolor, Mary Cheney Library 

Austin Pouliot, 2nd

IDK OK, gel stain, Whiton Library

Joyce Erickson, Honorable MentionMidnight Sky, sculpture (too large to place)

Photo, left to right, Joyce Erickson (HM), Austin Pouliot (2nd) and Mary Bollash (1st).

image0_edited.jpg

May 2023 Winners

 

Victoria Dubiel, 1st

Sustentation, photogaphy, The Arbors

Doris Philips, 2nd

Charlie, oil, Whiton Library

Bina Nair, 3rd 

Warli (Indian Art), acrylic, Mary Cheney Library

Photo, left to right, Victoria Dubiel (1st), Bina Nair (3rd) and Doris Philips (2nd).

IMG_0632_edited.jpg

April 2023 Winners

 

Natasha Piendel, 1st

The Last Light, pastel, Whiton Library

Jim Oliphant, 2nd

Pink Ruffles, photography,The Arbors

Karen Waggoner, 3rd 

Poetry Flower, photography, Mary Cheney Library

Photo, left to right, Natasha Piendel (1st), Jim Oliphant (2nd) and Karen Waggoner (3rd).

IMG_20230420_192934417_edited_edited.jpg

March 2023 Winners

 

Adrianna Young, 1st

Companions, oil, Mary Cheney Library   

Dan Nichols, 2nd

Field of Dreams, oil, The Arbors

Athira Sanal, 3rd 

Kakakali, acrylic, Whiton Library

Photo, left to right, Adrianna Young (1st), Dan Nichols (2nd) and Athira Sanal (3rd).

2023_03_16IMG_0033.jpg

December 2022 Winners

 

Jeff Reid, 1st 

Bonnie, oil, Mary Cheney Library   

Sharon Quaglia, 2nd

Cream, alcohol ink, Whiton Library

Tim Simoes, 3rd 

Best Friends, oil, The Arbors

Because we are meeting via Zoom for the next two months, winning artwork for December will remain on display for three months. 

Photo, left to right, Sharon Quaglia (2nd), Jeff Reid (1st) and Tim Simoes (3rd).

8b5d013b-d411-e2d3-a524-767f4c51113d_edited.jpg

November 2022 Winners

 

Austin Pouliot, 1st 

CC Special, acrylic, Mary Cheney Library   

Emilie Beckwith, 2nd

Cascades of Blue, watercolor, The Arbors

Normand Charlette, 3rd 

Buckland Pond Menagerie, Photography, Whiton Library

Photo, left to right, Normand Charlette (3rd), Emilie Beckwith (2nd) and Austin Pouliot (1st).

2022_11_17 AOM_edited.jpg

October 2022 Winners

 

Sharon Quaglia, 1st

The Sun Poured in Like Butterscotch, alcohol ink, The Arbors  

Jessey Ina-Lee, 2nd

ABJ, acrylic markers, Mary Cheney Library 

Micheline Champagne, 3rd 

La Vachiere, acrylic, Whiton Library

Photo, left to right, Sharon Quaglia (1st), Jessey Ina-Lee (2nd) and Micheline Champagne (3rd ).

2022_10_20IMG_0002.jpg

September 2022 Winners

 

Adrianna Young, 1st

Getting It Together, monotype collage, Mary Cheney Library 

 

Sharon Quaglia, 2nd

Serendipityalcohol ink, Whiton Library

Dan Nichols, 3rd 

On Fern Street, oil, The Arbors

Photo, left to right, Adrianna Young (1st), Dan Nichols (3rd) and Shanon Quaglia (2nd).

20220915_193634_edited.jpg
bottom of page