ART OF THE MONTH

Art of the Month is a members-only art contest held during each monthly meeting. Our guest demonstrator chooses 1st, 2nd, and 3rd place.

The contest judge will give a brief critique of each winning piece. This is a great opportunity for all of us to learn!

To learn how Art of the Month works and how to enter, click here.

You can see the artwork at three Manchester locations: Mary Cheney Library, The Arbors, and Whiton Library.

November 2022 Winners

 

Austin Pouliot, 1st, 

CC Special, acrylic, Mary Cheney Library   

Emilie Beckwith, 2nd

Cascades of Blue, watercolor, The Arbors

Normand Charlette, 3rd 

Buckland Pond Menagerie, Photography, Whiton Library

Photo, left to right, Normand Charlette (3rd), Emilie Beckwith (2nd) and Austin Pouliot (1st).

2022_11_17 AOM_edited.jpg

October 2022 Winners

 

Sharon Quaglia, 1st, 

The Sun Poured in Like Butterscotch, alcohol ink, The Arbors  

Jessey Ina-Lee, 2nd

ABJ, acrylic markers, Mary Cheney Library 

Micheline Champagne, 3rd 

La Vachiere, acrylic, Whiton Library

Photo, left to right, Sharon Quaglia (1st), Jessey Ina-Lee (2nd) and Micheline Champagne (3rd ).

2022_10_20IMG_0002.jpg

September 2022 Winners

 

Adrianna Young, 1st

Getting It Together, monotype collage, Mary Cheney Library 

 

Sharon Quaglia, 2nd

Serendipityalcohol ink, Whiton Library

Dan Nichols, 3rd 

On Fern Street, oil, The Arbors

Photo, left to right, Adrianna Young (1st), Dan Nichols (3rd) and Shanon Quaglia (2nd).

20220915_193634_edited.jpg

May 2022 Winners

 

JoDee Cyr, 1st

Tulips, watercolor, Mary Cheney Library 

 

Eric Vogel, 2nd

Fare of the Nowashepastel, The Arbors

Nancy Madar, 3rd 

Ismenius & 2 Pink Flowers, photography,

Whiton Library

Photo, left to right, JoDee Cyr (1st), Eric Vogel (2nd), and Nancy Madar (3rd).

IMG_4880.JPG

April 2022 Winners

 

Janet Heller, 1st

First of Many, watercolor, The Arbors 

 

Diane McVicker, 2nd

PA Sunset, pastel, Mary Cheney Library 

Mary Bollash, 3rd 

Happy, photography, Whiton Library

Photo, left to right, Mary Bollash (3rd), Diane McVicker (2nd), and Janet Heller (1st).

IMG_4765.jpg

March 2022 Winners

 

Bonnie Lindland, 1st

Pain, watercolor, Whiton Library 

 

Jeff Reid, 2nd

General Fenwick, oil, The Arbors

Mary Bollash, 3rd 

Oceanside, watercolor, Mary Cheney Library 

Photo, left to right, Bonnie Lindland (1st) Jeff Reid (2nd), and Mary Bollash (3rd).

2022_03IMG_4661 2.jpg

February 2022 Winners

 

Dennis Davey, 1st

Capstone Bridge, pen & ink, Mary Cheney Library

 

Jeff Reid, 2nd

1950 Fashion Show, oil,

The Arbors

Sharon Quaglia, 3rd 

His eyes were the color of . . . ., alcohol ink, Whiton Library 

Photo, left to right, Jeff Reid (2nd), Dennis Davey (1st) and Shanon Quaglia (3rd).

AoM 2022_02 IMG_4582_edited.jpg

December 2021 SUPER Art of the Month

with 10 Winners

Complete list of winners

 

Pictured, from left to right:

Laura Kinlock, 1st

Last Night, Pastel, Mary Cheney Library

 

Janet Heller, 2nd

Winter's Peace Aglow, Watercolor, Whiton Library

Jodee Cyr, 3rd 

Goldfish, Oil, The Arbors 

IMG_4428.jpg

November 2021 Winners

 

Jay Moir, 1st

Maine Red Boat, oil, The Arbors

 

Sharon Quaglia, 2nd

Mount Fortunata, alcohol & ink,

Whiton Library 

Jan McCollum, 3rd 

Railroad Bridge Reflections, pastel, 

Mary Cheney Library

1st - Jay Moir
1st - Jay Moir

Maine Red Boat Oil

press to zoom
2nd - Sharon Quaglia
2nd - Sharon Quaglia

Mount Fortunata Alcohol & Ink

press to zoom
3rd - Jan McCollum
3rd - Jan McCollum

Railroad Bridge Reflections Pastel

press to zoom
1st - Jay Moir
1st - Jay Moir

Maine Red Boat Oil

press to zoom
1/3

October 2021 Winners

 

Sharon Quaglia, 1st

Clouds Illusions, Alcohol-ink, The Arbors

 

Rita Borden, 2nd

Meadow Charmers, Watercolor monotype, Mary Cheney Library

Ginny Emerson, 3rd 

Calm, Encaustic, mixed media, Whiton Library

1st - Sharon Quaglia
1st - Sharon Quaglia

Clouds Illusions Alcohol-ink

press to zoom
2nd - Rita Borden
2nd - Rita Borden

Meadow Charmers Watercolor monotype

press to zoom
3rd - Ginny Emerson
3rd - Ginny Emerson

Calm Encaustic, mixed media

press to zoom
1st - Sharon Quaglia
1st - Sharon Quaglia

Clouds Illusions Alcohol-ink

press to zoom
1/3

September 2021 Winners

Rhea Sutter, 1st

Pond Rock, Pastel, Mary Cheney Library 

 

Jim Oliphant, 2nd

Elegance Reflected, Photography, 

The Arbors

Jan McCollum, 3rd 

Pond Rock, Pastel, Whiton Library

1st - Rhea Sutter
1st - Rhea Sutter

Samantha's Big Surprise Pastel

press to zoom
2nd - Jim Oliphant
2nd - Jim Oliphant

Elegance Reflected Photography

press to zoom
3rd - Jan McCollum
3rd - Jan McCollum

Pond Rock Pastel

press to zoom
1st - Rhea Sutter
1st - Rhea Sutter

Samantha's Big Surprise Pastel

press to zoom
1/3

February 2020 Winners

Left to right:

Jeff Reid, 1st

Bonnie, Oil, Webster Bank

 

Laura Kinlock, 2nd

Hidden in the Marsh, Pastel, Mary Cheney Library

Oren Poulin, 3rd 

Gander, Pastel, The Arbors 

Ellen Haines Chaponis,  HM 

Small Prey, Collage, Whiton Library

January 2020 Winners

Left to right:

Dennis Davey, 1st

Red & White, Pen and ink, The Arbors

 

Jeff Reid, 2nd

Self Portrait, Oil, Mary Cheney Library

Rhea Sutter, 3rd 

Mia Forever Blowing Bubbles, Pastel, Webster Bank 

Oren Paulin,  HM 

Big Jump, Pastel, Whiton Library

December 2019 Winners

Left to right:

Jeff Reid, HM
Untitled after Vermeer, Oil

Eric Vogel, 3rd
Purple Bounty Majesty, Pastel

Emilie Beckwith, 2nd
Jenne Farm, VT, Watercolor

Laura Kinlock, 1st
Gurleyville Gristmill, Pastel

November 2019 Winners

Left to right:

Jeff Reid, 1st
Untitled after Da Vinci, Oil

Sehrish Kahn, 2nd
Whirling Dervish, Oil

Jo Dee Cyr, 3rd
Holiday Shimmer, Acrylic

Normand Charlette, HM
Ruins, Photography

October 2019 Winners

Left to right:

Bonnie Lindland, 1st
What's Next, Watercolor

Jeff Reid, 2nd
Sleepy Hallow, Oil

Rita Borden, 3rd
More Roses, Watercolor monotype

No HM

September 2019 Winners

Left to right:

Laura Kinlock, 1st
Violets on a Rainy Day, Pastel

Jeff Reid, 2nd
Untitled after Velesquez, Oil

Penny Brandt, 3rd
Surf's Up, Watercolor

Oren Paulin, HM
Meigs Point, Pastel